Our Privacy Statement

 

Innovation Point Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.innovationpoint.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

  

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"Cookie"                     means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site           and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

 

"GDPR"                      refers to EU Regulation 2016/679 - The General Data Protection Regulation;

"personal data"          means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person

who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the GDPR; and 

"We/Us/Our"              means Innovation Point Limited, a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 09341679, whose registered address is 11-20 Devon Place, Newport NP20 4NW

2. Information About Us

2.1           Our Site is owned and operated by Us.

2.2          Our Data Protection Officer is Simon Renault, and can be contacted by email at dpo@innovationpoint.uk by telephone on

                                01633 504102, or by post at Innovation Point, Platfform, 11 Devon Place, Newport, NP20 4NW. 

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no

control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any

such websites before providing any data to them. 

4. Your Rights

4.1           As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have

                               been designed to uphold:

4.1.1         The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2        The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3        The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the

                          details in section 14);

4.1.4        The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal

                          data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details

                          in section 14);

4.1.5        The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6        The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7        The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8        Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

 

4.2           If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section

                14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with

                the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

4.3           For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. 

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see section 13 on Our

use of Cookies and similar technologies):

5.1          name;

5.2         date of birth;

5.3 .       gender;

5.4 .        business/company name

5.5          job title;

5.6          contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.7 .        demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

5.8 .        financial information such as credit/debit card numbers;

5.9 .        IP address;

5.10 .      web browser type and version;

5.11 .       operating system; and

5.12        a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to. 

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1           All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it

                was first collected.  We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more

                details on security see section 7, below.

6.2 .        Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with

                you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate                      interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes: 

6.2.1         Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

6.2.2        Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

6.2.3        Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

 

6.2.4        Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;

6.2.5        Replying to emails from you;

6.2.6        Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing us on                                                   marketing@innovationpoint.uk

6.2.7        Market research; and

6.2.8        Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

6.3           With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include

      contacting you by email and telephone, or post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you              any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our

                           obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulation 2003.

6.4         Third parties, whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section                   13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they                 collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

 

             

6.5         You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.6         We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will

               therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):   

6.6.1       We will retain data relating to specific projects for the duration of the project and for up to one year after the completion of

               project for purposes of managing the project and post project support and communication.

6.6.2      In the instance of specific projects where there is a collaboration with a funding partner, this may need to be longer to allow

                         for legal and audit requirement. Where this is the case, all parties will be informed.

6.6.3 .    We will retain your personal data where you have agreed to receiving promotional and business related communication

                         from us for up to three years, at which point we will contact you for your agreement for us to continue to do so. 

 

7.         How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

                7.1 .        We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and /or for

                               as long as we have your permission to keep it.

                7.2         Your data will be stored within and outside of the European Economic Area ("the EEA") (the EEA consist of all EU member

                               states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein).

                7.3          Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure

                               data collected through our site. 

8.           Do We Share Your Data?

                 8.1           We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include payment

                                 processing, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some

                                 or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your                                         data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance  with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party                                         under the law. 

                  8.2          We may compile statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and

                                 other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised

                                 data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third

                                 parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds

                                 of the law.

                   8.3         In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data,

                                 for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a                                       governmental authority.

9.            What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

                    9.1          We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all

                                   or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is                                           being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this                                       Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

                    9.2          In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed

                                   of the changes.

10.            How Can You Control Your Data?

                   10. 1         In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given                                         options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct                                               marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the                                         links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).

                   10.2         You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service                                     (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These                                         may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from                                           receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11.            Your Right to Withhold Information 

                   11.1           You may access Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site

                                   you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. 

                   11.2          You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13.

12.           How Can You Access Your Data?

                   You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is

                   payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details 

                   at marketing@innovationpoint.uk or using the contact details below in section 14.

13.            Our Use of Cookies

                   13.1         Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed                                            directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide

                                  and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and                                                personal data is protected and respected at all times.

                  13.2          By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those                                        placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for advertising or data                                              analytics. For more details, please refer to section 6, above, and to section 13.6 below. These Cookies are not integral to the                                            functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

                  13.3          You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully

                                   or as intended.

                  13.4          We may place first party Cookies on your computer or device for the purposes of monitoring and analytical use only.

                  13.5          Our Site uses analytics services. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage                                                   information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the                                                 services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose                                         any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and                                           more useful experience for you.

                 

                   13.6         The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.

                   13.7         In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most

                                  internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default,                                            most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your                                                internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

                   13.8        You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that

                                 enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.  

                   13.9        It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and                                             guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure                                           about adjusting your privacy settings.

14.              Contacting Us

                  If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at marketing@innovationpoint.uk by

                  telephone on 01633 504102 or by post at Innovation Point, Platfform, 11 Devon Place, Newport, NP20 4NW.  Please ensure that your

                  query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

15.              Changes to Our Privacy Policy 

                   We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on

                   Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations.                         We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

C19122 Innovation Point Logo BLUE.jpg

Platfform

11 Devon Pl

Newport

Wales

United Kingdom

NP20 4NW

GET IN TOUCH

01633 504102

FIND US

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle